JANDAKOT LAKES Lions Club Inc.

District 201W2, Western Australia, Australia.

Privacy

Multiple District 201 of Lions Clubs International Inc (ABN 63 592 786 032) (Multiple District) acknowledges and respects its obligations under the Privacy Act 1998 (as amended by the national Privacy Amendment {Private Sector} Act 2000) and its associated 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

The Multiple District is therefore taking all reasonable steps to comply with the Act and to protect the privacy of any personal or corporate information held by it.

The Multiple District collects and holds personal information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and the like for the primary purpose that such information was collected. This includes information required by the Multiple District in order to acquaint members with particulars of activities and projects undertaken by the Multiple District and/or by any District comprising the Multiple District.

Normally, the personal information is collected from the members concerned. It is acknowledged that members are under no obligation to provide the information however, if certain information is not provided the Multiple District will not be able to fulfil its obligations. Most information is stored in the National Office under the supervision of the Executive Officer.

The Multiple District takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information held by it, whether stored in electronic or hard copy form. Subject to the exceptions contained in the Act and NPPs, each member may gain access to his or her personal information held by the Multiple District subject to the payment of reasonable expenses incurred in extracting such information.

The gaining of access by any member to his or her personal information will be facilitated by contacting:

The Privacy Officer Rob Oerlemans Multiple District 201 of Lions Clubs International Inc 31-33 Denison St, Newcastle West 2302, Telephone: (02) 4940 8033 Facsimile: (02) 4940 8034

 

Our Commitment  The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to communicate to you how we manage, collect, deal with, protect and allow access to personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). We understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information. We will endeavour to make you aware of the contents of this Privacy Policy before or as soon as reasonably practicable after collecting any personal information about you.  This Privacy Policy is available at our website at www.lions.org.au. We may be contacted at any time at info@lions.org.au  Scope  This Privacy Policy applies to management of the personal information of our clients, customers, members, participants in our programs, suppliers and prospective employees of Multiple District 201 of Lions Clubs International Inc ARBN 062740078. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our acts and practices which relate directly to the employee records of our current and former employees. This Privacy Policy does not apply to separately incorporated Lions Clubs, Foundations or other organisations, which are Members of or affiliated with our Association.  Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?  We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:  • To communicate with our members, participants, sponsors, suppliers and the public about our organisations activities and programs, • To better understand our membership characteristics and provide services to them, • as is reasonably necessary and convenient for our business’ functions and activities.  Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent.  If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym, please tell us. However, we will require you to identify yourself if:  • we are required by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves; or  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you if you do not identify yourself or elect to use a pseudonym.  Please be aware that your request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym may affect our ability to provide you with the requested goods and/or services.